Category Archives: 2020

Welcome Back!

PinewoodMay17-282

We are thrilled to be able to also welcome back children in Years 2, 3, 4, 5 and 8 during the last two weeks of term.  The set days of return will give all our children the opportunity to safely reconnect with the School environment  ahead of the start of the summer holiday.  A very special time for our Year 8’s who will now have the chance to say farewell to friends and staff before starting their next adventure at their chosen Senior Schools.

Year 3-8 Art Competition

Here are just some of the entries from our very talented children who were given the task of capturing what they will do first when lockdown is over!
It was so difficult to judge this competition as the work was very varied and not all children will have had access to lots of art materials.
We were so impressed and would like to congratulate everyone who entered!

 

Pinewood Virtual Learning Programme

IMG_3303 2 (002)

The Pinewood Virtual Learning Programme is now well into the third week of operation and we would like to thank everyone for all their support while this was put in place.  We are delighted to see the quality of work our pupils are producing and we are hugely proud of you all adjusting to this new way of learning.

Covid-19

Pinewood view May 14

Our thoughts are with all of the Pinewood community at this difficult time.  Whilst we acknowledge that there will undoubtedly be difficult times ahead, we are comforted by the knowledge that the Pinewood community is strong and together we will get through this challenge. Stay safe and well.

Academic Scholarship News

Pinewood keys on gate

Congratulations to the following, who have received awards to their senior schools:

Josh P: Academic Scholarship – Abingdon

Melissa W: The Lord James of Hereford Academic Scholarship (awarded to an individual who exhibits all‑round academic excellence and performed the best overall in the scholarship papers.) – Cheltenham College

Fred D: Academic Exhibition – Cheltenham College

Randeep G: Academic Exhibition – Cheltenham College

Ellen B: Academic Exhibitions – Cheltenham College

Ollie P: Academic Exhibition – Sherborne Boys

They join the following, who have also received awards this year:

Eli B: Academic Exhibition – Sherborne Girls

Wizzy W: Sports Exhibition – Sherborne Girls

Elliot B: Drama Scholarship – Cheltenham College

Melissa W: Choral Scholarship – Cheltenham College

Jack W: Music Scholarship – Dean Close

Aoife S: Sports (Swimming) Scholarship – Dean Close

Grace C: Music Scholarship (11+) to George Watson’s College, Edinburgh

George L: Sports Scholarship to King’s Bruton

Otto C: Sports Scholarship to Marlborough College

Jack N: Sports Exhibition to Clayesmore

Melissa W: Sports Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Rex K: Sports Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Ellen B: Sports Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Tilly B: Sports Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Felicity F:  Sports Scholarship to Cokethorpe

Pinewood Success at St Hugh’s Riding Competition

winning team crop

Last weekend saw a lot of Pinewood children competing in the St Hugh’s Show Jumping competition. They all did extremely well and had a lot of fun, thankfully the weather was kind to everyone! Thank you to St Hugh’s, who put on an exceptional show, with fabulous cakes and prizes, a lot of which were won by Pinewood!!

A huge well done to all the riders, we are very proud of you, you all did tremendously well with the following fabulous results:

40cm: Jessica R gave it her best shot in the assisted class

50cm: Charlotte R had 4 faults

60cm: Team Blue (Lola F on 2 rides & Phoebe H) WON as a team with their speedy clear rounds, with an individual 4th for Lola and a 6th individual for Phoebe on Crunchie – well done girls!

60cm: Team Red (Bertie S, Charlotte, Lola & Oliver V) all had super clear rounds and came 2nd as a team

70cm: Team Pink (Lola, Phoebe, who had a 6th individually & Elizabeth H) all had fast clears to come 2nd as a team

70cm: Team Yellow (Lola – clear, Maddie S – 4 faults & Annabel K – clear & 4th individually) came 4th as a team

70cm: Team Green (Bertie – clear, Oliver V – clear & Isadora I – 4 faults), came 6th as a team – awesome results.

80cm: Annabel K – 4 faults.

On Sunday we also had the following successes:

80cm: Harry V came 2nd and Charlie S had a great clear round

90cm: Charlie – clear; Harry – 4 faults.

Well done to you all on a fantastic Pinewood effort!

To view more photos from the event, please go to the Photo Gallery.

Pre-Prep Design & Make Competition

Pre-Prep Design & Make Comp March 20

Well done to all the children who took part in the Pre-Prep Design & Make Competition to create something amazing using recycled items.

Over 50 children entered and there were some fantastic creations, so it was very hard to choose the eventual winners. Congratulations to:

Nursery – Noah N
Reception: Xander C, Oscar M, Maxine L
Year 1 – Arlo D, Kian M
Year 2 – Anshul J, Celeste H, Peggy S, Rose M

Entries are on display in Pre-Prep so do come and see them!