Category Archives: Academic

Year 8 Science Fair 2018

Science Fair 12

This year our Year 8 pupils have had very little time to work on their Science Fair projects as a result of their exciting end of term programme. Consequently the Science teachers were feeling a little concerned on Thursday morning – we were confident that the children had carried out some excellent projects, but had little evidence of it. We needn’t have worried, Year 8 worked hard all morning and by lunchtime their display boards were finished.

They spent the afternoon telling the judges and senior members of staff about their projects and spoke with enthusiasm and eloquence about their projects. The judges were impressed by the variety of projects and by the children’s understanding.

The following prizes were awarded:

Best Display Board: Marina, Annabel and Lily N who investigated the effect of yeast on the decomposition of Hydrogen Peroxide.

Best Verbal Presentation: Sophie, Daisy and Laura who investigated how the cocoa content of chocolate affects its melting point.

Best Project Overall: Jemima and Carmen who investigated the effect of different fizzy drinks on popping candy.

Max, Rohan and Charlie received an honourable mention for the clarity with which they explained their memory testing project.

Well done to all of Year 8 on continuing to work hard into their penultimate day at Pinewood.

For more photos of the projects, please go to the Photo Gallery.

National Fencing Success!

Ben crop

Well done to our fantastic fencers, who took part in the IAPS National Fencing Championships at Millfield on Saturday and Sunday.

After only 3 lessons of sabre and in his first ever competition Randeep finished 7th in the U11 Boys Sabre. In the U11 Girls Epee Lottie won Bronze, having come within a hit of getting into the final.  She faced a friend from another local school in what was the fight of the day with 3 double hits on the last point before her friend won.  Zac, fighting for the first time at U14, came within a hit of getting into the last 8.  9-6 down with 40 seconds left he pulled it back to 9-9 and time ran out.  They had one hit to decide the winner in one minute and his opponent scored.  This was a great experience for all of the children.

Lottie crop
Randeep Crop

In the meantime, Ben fought off hard competition to win the U12 Foil category at the Newham Swords event.  Sadly this event clashed with IAPS, but with valuable England points up for grabs Ben made the right decision to fence in London. Well done!

Pinewood Year 5 Primary Schools Maths Challenge

primary schools maths 18 5

On a beautiful afternoon, teams from 11 schools took part in the 4th Annual Pinewood Year 5 Maths Challenge.

After warming up with some puzzles, we were straight into the mental arithmetic round. There then followed 6 fun puzzles involving mathstick puzzles, benches, secret symbols and impossible prizes. The teams then took part in the Alpharace, racing against each other to capture the letters on the walls of the sports hall.

Great fun was had by all and it was good to see teams working together incredible well.

Congratulations to the top three teams:

1st Holy Family

2nd Pinewood

3rd Westonbirt

It was very close and all teams did extremely well! We look forward to welcoming all the local schools back again next year.

For more photos, please go to the Photo Gallery.

Intermediate Maths Success!

Pinewood view May 14

Over 250,000 students from more than 3,000 schools took part in the Intermediate Mathematical Challenge in February this year. Pupils had 1 hour to answer as many multiple choice questions as possible. Despite the competition being aimed at children in Years 10 and 11, we congratulate the following on their results:

Max (Year 8) – Best in School and Silver Award

Charlie (Year 8) and Olivia (Year 7) – Bronze Awards.

 

Latest Scholarship News

Pinewood General March 16 026

Congratulations to our final scholars of the year:

Max Woodford – Academic Scholarship to Marlborough College

Lucia Harrison – William Morris All-Rounder Scholarship to Marlborough College

Ed Wrench – William Morris All-Rounder & Sports Scholarships to Marlborough College

Marina Prichard-Jones – Art Scholarship to Milton Abbey

They join the following, who have already been awarded scholarships this year:

Rohan Chandrasekaran – Young & Summers Academic Scholarship to Abingdon

Geena Capps – Top Academic Scholarship (Lord James of Hereford) & Drama Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Edie Doherty – Academic Scholarship & Drama Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Catherine Gedney – Academic Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Mahony Knight – Academic Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Izzy Bidwell – Academic Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Amelie Summers – Headmistress’s All-Rounder Award & Drama Scholarship to The Royal High School, Bath

Huw Williams – Music Scholarship to Rendcomb

Charlie Marriott – Academic Scholarship to Downside

Huw Williams & Carmen Ritchie – Music Scholarship to Dean Close

Jessica Stephens – Sports Scholarship to Wellington College

Jessica Stephens – Music & Sports Scholarships to Dean Close

Geena Capps – Choral Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Catherine Gedney – Music Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Edie Doherty – Music Award to Cheltenham College

Lily Vere Nicoll – Music Award to St Edward’s, Oxford

Archie Shanahan – Sports Scholarship to Dean Close

Jessica Stephens – Music Exhibition to Wellington College.

Tinka Barber, Lily Nicholson and Olivia Vyvyan-Robinson – Sports Scholarships to Cheltenham College

Jemima Beadman – Music Scholarship to Tudor Hall

Josh Paulin – Sports Scholarship to Clifton College

Academic Scholarship News

Pinewood General March 16 026

Congratulations to Rohan Chandrasekaran, who has been awarded the Young & Summers Academic Scholarship to Abingdon.

Rohan joins the following, who have all received awards to their senior schools this year:

Geena Capps – Top Academic Scholarship (Lord James of Hereford) & Drama Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Edie Doherty – Academic Scholarship & Drama Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Catherine Gedney – Academic Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Mahony Knight – Academic Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Izzy Bidwell – Academic Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Amelie Summers – Headmistress’s All-Rounder Award & Drama Scholarship to The Royal High School, Bath

Huw Williams – Music Scholarship to Rendcomb

Charlie Marriott – Academic Scholarship to Downside

Huw Williams & Carmen Ritchie – Music Scholarship to Dean Close

Jessica Stephens – Sports Scholarship to Wellington College

Jessica Stephens – Music & Sports Scholarships to Dean Close

Geena Capps – Choral Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Catherine Gedney – Music Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Edie Doherty – Music Award to Cheltenham College

Lily Vere Nicoll – Music Award to St Edward’s, Oxford

Archie Shanahan – Sports Scholarship to Dean Close

Jessica Stephens – Music Exhibition to Wellington College.

Tinka Barber, Lily Nicholson and Olivia Vyvyan-Robinson – Sports Scholarships to Cheltenham College

Jemima Beadman – Music Scholarship to Tudor Hall

Josh Paulin – Sports Scholarship to Clifton College

Latest Scholarship News

Pinewood General March 16 003 edit

Congratulations to the following, who have all received awards to Cheltenham College:

Geena Capps – Top Academic Scholarship (Lord James of Hereford) & Drama Scholarship

Edie Doherty – Academic Scholarship & Drama Exhibition

Catherine Gedney – Academic Scholarship

Mahony Knight – Academic Scholarship

Izzy Bidwell – Academic Exhibition

They join the following, who have already received awards this year:

Amelie Summers – Headmistress’s All-Rounder Award & Drama Scholarship to The Royal High School, Bath

Huw Williams – Music Scholarship to Rendcomb

Charlie Marriott – Academic Scholarship to Downside

Huw Williams & Carmen Ritchie – Music Scholarship to Dean Close

Jessica Stephens – Sports Scholarship to Wellington College

Jessica Stephens – Music & Sports Scholarships to Dean Close

Geena Capps – Choral Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Catherine Gedney – Music Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Edie Doherty – Music Award to Cheltenham College

Lily Vere Nicoll – Music Award to St Edward’s, Oxford

Archie Shanahan – Sports Scholarship to Dean Close

Jessica Stephens – Music Exhibition to Wellington College.

Tinka Barber, Lily Nicholson and Olivia Vyvyan-Robinson – Sports Scholarships to Cheltenham College

Jemima Beadman – Music Scholarship to Tudor Hall

Josh Paulin – Sports Scholarship to Clifton College

Accelerated Reader Master Class!

Year 5 Set 1 English AR Masterclass Feb 18 005 resize

Well done to Mrs Cochrane’s Year 5 Set 1 English Set. They have become Pinewood’s first Accelerated Reader Master Class of the Year achieving:

100% participation

A class average of over 25 minutes of daily reading;

90% or more students have achieved 85% or higher on their Reading Practice Quizzes;

80% of points earned are from independent reading practice.

They have achieved Honour Roll status because they have successfully met the criteria during a period of 25 weeks or more.

Congratulations on a superb achievement!

 

Latest Scholarship News!

Pinewood General March 16 026

Congratulations to Amelie Summers, who has received a Headmistress’s All-Rounder Award and a Drama Scholarship to The Royal High School, Bath, and Huw Williams, who has received a Music Scholarship to Rendcomb.

Amelie joins the following, who have already received awards to their senior schools this year:

Charlie Marriott – Academic Scholarship to Downside

Huw Williams – Music Scholarship to Dean Close

Carmen Ritchie – Music Scholarship to Dean Close

Jessica Stephens – Sports Scholarship to Wellington College

Jessica Stephens – Music & Sports Scholarships to Dean Close

Geena Capps – Choral Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Catherine Gedney – Music Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Edie Doherty – Music Award to Cheltenham College

Lily Vere Nicoll – Music Award to St Edward’s, Oxford

Archie Shanahan – Sports Scholarship to Dean Close

Jessica Stephens – Music Exhibition to Wellington College.

Tinka Barber, Lily Nicholson and Olivia Vyvyan-Robinson – Sports Scholarships to Cheltenham College

Jemima Beadman – Music Scholarship to Tudor Hall

Josh Paulin – Sports Scholarship to Clifton College

Scholarship News!

Old Pinewoodian Magazine

Congratulations to the following, who have received awards to their senior schools:

Charlie Marriott – Academic Scholarship to Downside

Huw Williams – Music Scholarship to Dean Close

Carmen Ritchie – Music Scholarship to Dean Close

Jessica Stephens – Sports Scholarship to Wellington College

Jessica Stephens – Music & Sports Scholarships to Dean Close

Geena Capps – Choral Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Catherine Gedney – Music Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Edie Doherty – Music Award to Cheltenham College

Lily Vere Nicoll – Music Award to St Edward’s, Oxford

They join the following, who have all received to awards to their senior schools so far this year:

Archie Shanahan – Sports Scholarship to Dean Close

Jessica Stephens – Music Exhibition to Wellington College.

Tinka Barber, Lily Nicholson and Olivia Vyvyan-Robinson – Sports Scholarships to Cheltenham College

Jemima Beadman – Music Scholarship to Tudor Hall

Josh Paulin – Sports Scholarship to Clifton College