Category Archives: Art & DT

Scholarship News

Pinewood General Oct 15 050

Congratulations to the following, who have received awards from their senior schools:

Alice Vyvyan-Robinson: Sports Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Serena O’Brien: Headmaster’s All-Rounder Award to Dauntsey’s

Millie Thompson: Headmaster’s Award for Art to Dauntsey’s

Ollie Tulloch: Sports Exhibition to Malvern College

Sun & Moon Art Competition

art 15

The response to the art competition on the theme of SUN AND MOON was amazing and some fantastic work has been produced.

For the first time there has been insufficient room to display all the entries on the board at the top of the main stairs, and the display does look very impressive.

The work has been very varied and often showed considerable effort and thoughtfulness of approach. I do encourage everyone to take a moment if they can to come and see the display.

Rather than pick winners I have awarded a prize to every child who entered the competition, but did ask some individual pupils and  members of staff, selected at random, to pick some favourite pieces of work.

Pupils who were mentioned included:

Mahony Knight, Liggy Lawson, Tom Pritchard, Dorothy Johnstone, Hector French, Marina Prichard-Jones, Amelia Edwards and Alexandra Edwards.

The pupil whose work was most often admired was Cosmo del Mar for his Eclipse Over Tower Bridge and by this reckoning that makes him our winner. A splendid result for Cosmo, who always enters the art competition and has not won until now.

For more photos of the competition entries please go to the Photo Gallery. 

Latest Scholarship News

Old Pinewoodian Magazine

Congratulations to the following, who have received awards to their senior schools:

Imogen Mason: Colin Cocks All-Rounder Scholarship to Dean Close

Emily Stephens: Headmaster’s Award to Cheltenham College

Henry Scrimshaw-Wright: Sports Scholarship to Cokethorpe

Jonathan Cowie: Music Scholarship to Cokethorpe

Alex Taylor: Drama Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Ed Hartley: Drama Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Emily Conner: Art Exhibition to Cheltenham College

They join the following, who have all received awards to their senior schools this year:

Max Owen: Academic Scholarship & Drama Scholarship

Max Moseley: The Jolie Brise All-Rounder Scholarship & The Desmond Morris Science Scholarship

Charlie Robinson: Music Exhibition to Strathallan

Olivia Lawson: Art Scholarship to St Helen’s & St Katharine’s

Charlotte Hannon: Music Scholarship to Bradfield

Meredith Powell-Turner: Music Scholarship to Rendcomb

Jonathan Cowie: Music Exhibition to Rendcomb

Madeleine Banfield: Music Exhibition to Bradfield

Arabella Robinson: Academic Scholarship to Strathallan

Sebbie Kimber: Music Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Meredith Powell-Turner: Music Exhibition to Shrewsbury

Imogen Mason: Sports Scholarship to Dean Close

Emily Stephens: Sports Scholarship to Dean Close

Flora Fletcher: Sports Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Rose Dillon: Sports Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Will Taylor: Sports Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Sebbie Kimber: Sports Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Pre-Prep Nature Watch Spring Photography Art Competition

photo 6

Congratulations to everyone who took part in the Pre-Prep Nature Watch Competition, there were some stunning entries and it was very difficult for the judges to pick the winners, who will be presented with certificates and have their winning entries framed and on display at the Summer Art Exhibition. The brief this year was to take a photo of an animal in its natural habitat.

The top ten were:

Wilfred Makin – Nursery

Aarvin Thati – Reception

Edward Hills – Reception

Bertie Smail – Reception

Louis Lopes – Year 1

Thomas King – Year 1

Bea Howell – Year 2

Isabella Ritchie – Year 2

Rose Evans-Freke – Year 2

Benedict Powell-Turner – Year 2

Photos of the winning entries can be seen in the Photo Galleries.

 

Latest Scholarship News!

Old Pinewoodian Magazine

Congratulations to the following, who have received awards to their senior schools:

Olivia Lawson: Art Scholarship to St Helen’s & St Katharine’s

Charlotte Hannon: Music Scholarship to Bradfield

Meredith Powell-Turner: Music Scholarship to Rendcomb

Jonathan Cowie: Music Exhibition to Rendcomb

Madeleine Banfield: Music Exhibition to Bradfield

They join the following, who have already received awards this year:

Arabella Robinson: Academic Scholarship to Strathallan

Sebbie Kimber: Music Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Meredith Powell-Turner: Music Exhibition to Shrewsbury

Imogen Mason: Sports Scholarship to Dean Close

Emily Stephens: Sports Scholarship to Dean Close

Flora Fletcher: Sports Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Rose Dillon: Sports Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Will Taylor: Sports Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Sebbie Kimber: Sports Exhibition to Cheltenham College

 

‘Circles’ Art Competition

art 14

The winners of the art competition on the theme of circles were:

Year 3 – Jecca Lyon Taylor

Year 4 – Sophie Vaughan

Year 5 – Faith Jolleys

Year 6 – Olivia Vyvyan-Robinson

Year 7 – Darci Reeve

Year 8 – Dorothy Johnstone

The pictures are on the wall at the top of the stairs.

The theme for the next competition is The Sun and/or The Moon.

As well as pictures of landscapes featuring the sun or the moon, think about and research the symbols that have been used for the sun and moon throughout history. You could make a picture in the style of the  Mayans who worshiped the sun; you could make a picture of a sun god or moon god; Apollo was the Roman  God of the sun, but also the name of the mission that landed men on the moon; you could draw astronauts landing on the moon. Louis XIV of France, called himself the Roi Soleil  (Sun King) so you could draw him in all his elaborate clothes and jewels; you could draw a chinese garden seen through a moon gate (look up ‘moon gate’); you could draw a picture of the man in the moon.

What you do is completely up to you, but try to colour all the paper, don’t have a plain white paper background. Of course you can also enter three dimensional work and sculptures.

The closing date is  Tuesday 15th March.

For photos of entries and winners from the ‘Circles’ Art Competition, please go to the Gallery.

 

Photography Competition Runner-Up

James Gardener runner up in School Notices photo competition

Congratulations to James Gardener (6D), who was selected as a runner up in the School Notices photography competition on the theme of ‘Winter Warmers’. James’s photograph will appear on the School Notices website and hopefully in their next magazine; he will also receive a book on photography for the school Library.

Well done, James!

 

Art, Classics & History Tour to Naples – The Trip So Far!

Pizza

Following a delicious breakfast the group are heading off for Pompeii today in lovely sunny and warm weather.

Our first stop when we arrived in Italy was the Royal Palace in Naples, which was stunning and provided an opportunity for some history and sketching.

Pizza making yesterday was brilliant, the children all kneaded their own dough and put toppings on; the pizzas were then cooked in a traditional pizza oven. This was followed by a tour of the organic farm, their olive oil making process and a visit to the ponies, pigs and chickens.

After Pompeii we will be heading off later today to make some real Italian ice cream!

The children have been great and a pleasure to take away – a real credit to Pinewood.

MH

 

‘A Room With A View’ Art Competition

art 1

Well done to everyone who entered the Summer Holidays Art Competition on the theme of ‘A Room With A View’ and congratulations to the following winners:

Year 8 – Dorothy Johnstone

Year 7 – Alicia Neilson

Joint Year 6 – Marina Prichard-Jones & Carmen Ritchie

Year 4 – Elliot Burley

Year 3 – Sonny Neilson

The winning pictures are on display at the top of the stairs in Middle School, outside the Headmaster’s office and can be viewed in the Photo Gallery.

June Art Competition Winners

Art 14

The votes have been counted for the final Art Competition of the year and the winners are as follows:

5th place: Cosmo Del Mar for his painting of a Minion.

4th place: Charlotte Hannon for her collage of space and spaceships.

3rd place: Lucia Harrison for her drawing of bees.

2nd place: Mahoney Knight for her painting of a cat on a ball.

By quite a large margin, 1st place goes to Tilly Cripwell for her black and white drawing of a hand with Henna tattoos.

Congratulations to all the winners, and contributors. The totals for the year  have  been added up and the house Art Prize will be awarded at speech day.

To view pictures of the winning art and some of the other entries please go to the Photo Gallery.