Category Archives: Art & DT

Latest Scholarship News

Pinewood General March 16 026

Congratulations to our final scholars of the year:

Max Woodford – Academic Scholarship to Marlborough College

Lucia Harrison – William Morris All-Rounder Scholarship to Marlborough College

Ed Wrench – William Morris All-Rounder & Sports Scholarships to Marlborough College

Marina Prichard-Jones – Art Scholarship to Milton Abbey

They join the following, who have already been awarded scholarships this year:

Rohan Chandrasekaran – Young & Summers Academic Scholarship to Abingdon

Geena Capps – Top Academic Scholarship (Lord James of Hereford) & Drama Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Edie Doherty – Academic Scholarship & Drama Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Catherine Gedney – Academic Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Mahony Knight – Academic Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Izzy Bidwell – Academic Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Amelie Summers – Headmistress’s All-Rounder Award & Drama Scholarship to The Royal High School, Bath

Huw Williams – Music Scholarship to Rendcomb

Charlie Marriott – Academic Scholarship to Downside

Huw Williams & Carmen Ritchie – Music Scholarship to Dean Close

Jessica Stephens – Sports Scholarship to Wellington College

Jessica Stephens – Music & Sports Scholarships to Dean Close

Geena Capps – Choral Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Catherine Gedney – Music Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Edie Doherty – Music Award to Cheltenham College

Lily Vere Nicoll – Music Award to St Edward’s, Oxford

Archie Shanahan – Sports Scholarship to Dean Close

Jessica Stephens – Music Exhibition to Wellington College.

Tinka Barber, Lily Nicholson and Olivia Vyvyan-Robinson – Sports Scholarships to Cheltenham College

Jemima Beadman – Music Scholarship to Tudor Hall

Josh Paulin – Sports Scholarship to Clifton College

Spring Term ‘Colour’ Art Competition

website

Well done to everyone who entered this term’s art competition on the theme of ‘Colour’. With over 100 entries this was our most popular competition to date.

Congratulations to the following winners:

Year 3 

1st  Lowenna

2nd Bella

3rd  Isla H

Special mentions go to Felix, Eva, Freddie L, Charlotte & Isla R

Year 4

Joint 1st  Mya & Ollie

2nd  Charlotte

Joint 3rd  Rose & Zach

Special mentions go to Sasha & Toby

Year 5

1st  Polly

2nd  Jecca

3rd  Freddie

Special mentions go to Matilda & Aadi

Year 6

1st  Eli

Joint 2nd  Mimi & Edward

3rd  Darcy

Special mention goes to Lottie

Year 7

1st  Toby

2nd  Tara

Year 8

1st  Jemima

2nd  Lucia

3rd   Marina

Special mention goes to Max

Winning entries are on display at the top of the main staircase in Middle School.

Pre-Prep Nature Watch Photography Competition

Pre-Prep Nature Watch Photo Competition Feb 18 001 news

Well done to all the Pre-Prep children who took part in the recent Nature Watch Photography Competition. The children were asked to take a beautiful photo capturing nature in our environment; they also had to be involved in uploading and printing the photo to develop their art and ICT skills.

There were so many wonderful entries, which are now on display in the Pre-Prep. Congratulations to the ten Star Award winners, whose photos will be framed and displayed at the Pre-Prep Summer Art Exhibition.

Pre-Prep Nature Watch Photo Competition Feb 18 002 news

 

Year 8 Scholars Shadow A Teacher

Year 8 Scholar Darci Shadows Mrs Harrison May 17 1

Our Year 8 Academic Scholars spent this morning shadowing a teacher in a subject (or subjects) of their choosing. They chose subjects ranging from Science to French to Art. Canford scholar Darci, for example, worked with Mrs Harrison in the Junior Art Room and did a fantastic job teaching the Year 3s how to draw a cartoon centurion.

‘The Seasons’ Whole School Art Competition

art 9

Well done to everyone who took part in the whole school art competition, there were some beautiful pieces of art, and particular congratulations to our winners (it is noteworthy that our overall winner came from Year 2!):

Reception: Ella Spencer-Jones

Year 1: Jessica Ramage

Year 2: Charlotte Ramage (runners up: Louis Lopes, Timothy Smyth)

Year 3: Ollie Smith (runner up: Zara Spencer-Jones)

Year 4: Alexandra Edwards (runners up: Matilda Richards, Evie Page, Polly Lloyd)

Year 5: Emily Lyon Taylor (runner up: Tom Lawson)

Year 6: Hester Donald (runner up: Tara Lockhart)

Year 7: Lucia Harrison

OVERALL WINNER: Charlotte Ramage (Year 2)

The winning entries and some of the other entries are on display at the top of the stairs in Middle School (outside the Headmaster’s office).

Please go to the photo gallery to view more images.

 

Latest Scholarship News

Pinewood General March 16 026

Congratulations to the following, who have all received awards to their senior schools:

Lara Scudamore: Academic Scholarship and The Prain Scholarship for the top performance in Maths and Science to Cheltenham College

Lara Capps: Academic Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Eliza Birch: Academic Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Alicia Neilson: Academic Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Ferdie Borchardt: DT Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Lara Capps: Drama Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Dan Lockhart: Music Scholarship to Cokethorpe

They join the following, who have already received awards to their senior schools:

Amelia Stevens: Academic Scholarship to Bradfield College

Rufus Handley: Sports Scholarship to Rendcomb College

Sasha Wolcough: All-Rounder Award to St Edward’s Oxford

Phoebe Nettleton: All-Rounder Award to Sherborne Girls

Lily Laughton: Sports Scholarship to Westonbirt

Lara Capps: Choral Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Eliza Birch: Music Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Elliot Donnellan-Pasos: Music Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Lily Powell: Music Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Kasper Mason-Phelps: Music Scholarship to Radley

Santi: DT Scholarship: Monkton Combe

Max Blackburn: Sports Scholarship to Milton Abbey

Alice Vyvyan-Robinson: Sports Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Serena O’Brien: Headmaster’s All-Rounder Award to Dauntsey’s

Millie Thompson: Headmaster’s Award for Art to Dauntsey’s

Ollie Tulloch: Sports Exhibition to Malvern College

Scholarship News

Pinewood General March 16 026

Congratulations to the following, who have received awards to their senior schools:

Sasha Wolcough: All-Rounder Award to St Edward’s Oxford

Phoebe Nettleton: All-Rounder Award to Sherborne Girls

Sasha and Phoebe join the following, who have already received awards to their senior schools this year:

Lily Laughton: Sports Scholarship to Westonbirt.

Lara Capps: Choral Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Eliza Birch: Music Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Elliot Donnellan-Pasos: Music Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Lily Powell: Music Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Kasper Mason-Phelps: Music Scholarship to Radley

Santi: DT Scholarship: Monkton Combe

Max Blackburn: Sports Scholarship to Milton Abbey

Alice Vyvyan-Robinson: Sports Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Serena O’Brien: Headmaster’s All-Rounder Award to Dauntsey’s

Millie Thompson: Headmaster’s Award for Art to Dauntsey’s

Ollie Tulloch: Sports Exhibition to Malvern College

Scholarship News!

Pinewood General March 16 026

Congratulations to our latest scholars:

Kasper Mason-Phelps: Music Scholarship to Radley

Santi – DT Scholarship: Monkton Combe

Max Blackburn – Sports Scholarship to Milton Abbey

They join the following, who have already received awards to their senior schools:

Alice Vyvyan-Robinson: Sports Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Serena O’Brien: Headmaster’s All-Rounder Award to Dauntsey’s

Millie Thompson: Headmaster’s Award for Art to Dauntsey’s

Ollie Tulloch: Sports Exhibition to Malvern College

Bourton Arts Festival – 5th-7th May 2017

General 18th May 14 035

We are excited to announce that this May will mark the first ever Bourton Arts Festival.  The festival is a celebration of Music, Art, Drama and Dance, as well as many other creative activities from all of our local community.

Over the course of the weekend there will be displays, events and concerts – all of which will be held either at the School, Bourton Village Hall or Bourton Church.   Pinewood children will obviously be contributing to the festival, but we are hoping that it will attract participation from our friends and neighbours as well.

Although plans are still in development, we can confirm Saturday night’s musical entertainment will be the Rock Bands, with a performance of Fauré’s Requiem, and the Mozart Flute and Harp concerto will close the weekend on Sunday evening in the Church.

We are also delighted that Sir James Galway has agreed to be our Patron this year and we look forward to welcoming him to the concert.

The dates of our festival coincide with the long established Oxfordshire open studios event “Artweeks” and the school is sponsoring an exhibition in the Village Hall.  Professional artists from the Vale of the White Horse area have been invited to showcase paintings, drawings, sculptures, photography, ceramics, jewellery, and much more.

We want the weekend to be action packed and well supported, so would welcome any suggestions, participation or sponsorship.  More details will follow as we get closer to the event.

The Bourton Arts Festival Committee

#bourtonartsfestival17