Category Archives: Drama

Latest Scholarship News

Pinewood General March 16 003 edit

Congratulations to the following, who have all received awards to Cheltenham College:

Geena Capps – Top Academic Scholarship (Lord James of Hereford) & Drama Scholarship

Edie Doherty – Academic Scholarship & Drama Exhibition

Catherine Gedney – Academic Scholarship

Mahony Knight – Academic Scholarship

Izzy Bidwell – Academic Exhibition

They join the following, who have already received awards this year:

Amelie Summers – Headmistress’s All-Rounder Award & Drama Scholarship to The Royal High School, Bath

Huw Williams – Music Scholarship to Rendcomb

Charlie Marriott – Academic Scholarship to Downside

Huw Williams & Carmen Ritchie – Music Scholarship to Dean Close

Jessica Stephens – Sports Scholarship to Wellington College

Jessica Stephens – Music & Sports Scholarships to Dean Close

Geena Capps – Choral Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Catherine Gedney – Music Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Edie Doherty – Music Award to Cheltenham College

Lily Vere Nicoll – Music Award to St Edward’s, Oxford

Archie Shanahan – Sports Scholarship to Dean Close

Jessica Stephens – Music Exhibition to Wellington College.

Tinka Barber, Lily Nicholson and Olivia Vyvyan-Robinson – Sports Scholarships to Cheltenham College

Jemima Beadman – Music Scholarship to Tudor Hall

Josh Paulin – Sports Scholarship to Clifton College

Latest Scholarship News!

Pinewood General March 16 026

Congratulations to Amelie Summers, who has received a Headmistress’s All-Rounder Award and a Drama Scholarship to The Royal High School, Bath, and Huw Williams, who has received a Music Scholarship to Rendcomb.

Amelie joins the following, who have already received awards to their senior schools this year:

Charlie Marriott – Academic Scholarship to Downside

Huw Williams – Music Scholarship to Dean Close

Carmen Ritchie – Music Scholarship to Dean Close

Jessica Stephens – Sports Scholarship to Wellington College

Jessica Stephens – Music & Sports Scholarships to Dean Close

Geena Capps – Choral Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Catherine Gedney – Music Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Edie Doherty – Music Award to Cheltenham College

Lily Vere Nicoll – Music Award to St Edward’s, Oxford

Archie Shanahan – Sports Scholarship to Dean Close

Jessica Stephens – Music Exhibition to Wellington College.

Tinka Barber, Lily Nicholson and Olivia Vyvyan-Robinson – Sports Scholarships to Cheltenham College

Jemima Beadman – Music Scholarship to Tudor Hall

Josh Paulin – Sports Scholarship to Clifton College

Year 3-7 Poetry Competitions

poetry comp 24

Well done to everyone, who took part in yesterday’s Poetry Competitions, but particular congratulations go to the following winners:

Year 3 – Issy

Year 4 – Bea

Overall Year 3 & 4 – Ashwin

Year 5 – Matilda

Year 6 – Tom

Year 7 – Olivia

Overall Year 5-7 – Hector

We are very grateful to Nick Gordon, Head of English at Marlborough College, for his excellent judging.

For more photos, please go to the Photo Gallery.

Latest Scholarship News

Pinewood General March 16 026

Congratulations to the following, who have all received awards to their senior schools:

Lara Scudamore: Academic Scholarship and The Prain Scholarship for the top performance in Maths and Science to Cheltenham College

Lara Capps: Academic Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Eliza Birch: Academic Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Alicia Neilson: Academic Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Ferdie Borchardt: DT Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Lara Capps: Drama Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Dan Lockhart: Music Scholarship to Cokethorpe

They join the following, who have already received awards to their senior schools:

Amelia Stevens: Academic Scholarship to Bradfield College

Rufus Handley: Sports Scholarship to Rendcomb College

Sasha Wolcough: All-Rounder Award to St Edward’s Oxford

Phoebe Nettleton: All-Rounder Award to Sherborne Girls

Lily Laughton: Sports Scholarship to Westonbirt

Lara Capps: Choral Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Eliza Birch: Music Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Elliot Donnellan-Pasos: Music Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Lily Powell: Music Exhibition to Cheltenham College

Kasper Mason-Phelps: Music Scholarship to Radley

Santi: DT Scholarship: Monkton Combe

Max Blackburn: Sports Scholarship to Milton Abbey

Alice Vyvyan-Robinson: Sports Scholarship to Cheltenham College

Serena O’Brien: Headmaster’s All-Rounder Award to Dauntsey’s

Millie Thompson: Headmaster’s Award for Art to Dauntsey’s

Ollie Tulloch: Sports Exhibition to Malvern College

Senior & Junior Poetry Competitions

gallery

Well done to everyone who took part in the poetry competitions on Friday and many thanks to our adjudicator, Mr Simon Roche from St Edward’s, Oxford. The results were as follows:

Year 3 Winner: Ashwin Chandrasekaran

Year 4 Winner: Beatrix Andreen

Overall Year 3 & 4 Winner: Ellie Hanbury

Year 5 Winner: Evie Cowling; Runner Up: Tom Lawson

Year 6 Winner: Tara Lockhart; Runner Up: Rafferty Tate

Year 7 Winner: Catherine Gedney; Runner Up: Amelie Summers

Overall Year 5-7 Winner: Charlotte Wordsworth