Pinewood Staff 2018

Headmaster ~ Philip Hoyland

BEd Hons English

Deputy Head ~ C J Acheson-Gray

BEd Hons French ~ Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Senior Leadership Team:

The above plus:

Ms R Hall BA Hons PGCE ~ Head of Pre-Prep, Director of Education, Senior Safeguarder

Mrs H Hoyland ~ Boarding, Headmaster’s Wife, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs N J McAvoy BSc Hons CMgr MCMI ~ Bursar

Miss S Poyntz BA Law (Hons), PGCE, QTS ~ Head of Middle School, Maths

J D Siebert Diploma In Business Management (SAIM) ~ Senior Master, Director of Sport, Activities

Mrs L Smyth BA (Hons), PGCE ~ Head of Lower School

The School Management Team comprises:

The above plus:

Ed Benbow, Niki Bell, Vanessa Buckley, Sam Downe, Hayley Davies, Emma Price & Jo Ranstead.

Staff

Mr G Barry BA (Hons) Primary Education, QTS ~ General Subjects, PE, Head of Farnborough

Ms N Bell GRSM (Hons) LRAM ~ Head of Music

E Benbow BA Hons PGCE ~ Head of Boarding, Maths

Miss P Bigley BA (Hons) Education ~ Lower School Science & Maths

Mrs S Birch BA Hons, PGCE ~ General Subjects

Miss C Brassington BSc Hons PGCE ~ Science, Learning Skills

A S Caird Hons PGCE ~ TPE

N J Cooper BA Hons PGCE ~ Head of Graphic Design

Mrs E Damiani BA Hons, MA, PGCE ~ Head of Classics

Mrs H David-Ward PGCE, BSc Hons ~ Learning Skills; Pre-Prep SEND Co-Ordinator

Mrs H Davies BSc Hons PGCE ~ Head of Well-Being & Emotional Support, Senior Safeguarder

S Downe BSc Hons, PGCE ~ Director of Studies, Head of Scholars, Head of Maths, Head of Postbridge

T Fogden ~ Sports Co-ordinator, Boarding Assistant, Gap Co-ordinator

Mrs E Harrison BSc Hons, QTS ~ Art

Mrs C Hatswell BA Hons ~ Lower School Higher Level Teaching Assistant

B Hewitt-Boorman BA Hons Eng Lit/American Studies,  PGCE ~ Head of English

Mrs M Hughes B Ed Hons ~ Head of History, Head of Motcombe

Mrs P Hunt ~ Lab Technician

Mrs C F E L Kay MA PGCE, Cert. SpLD  ~ Learning Skills

C E King  BSc PGCE ~ Science, History

Ms A Kirby B Soc Sci Hons PGCE ~ Head of Computer Science

Mrs J Lane BSc Hons ~ Lower School Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs K Law BA (Hons), PGCE, Dip.SpLD ~ Learning Skills

Mrs M Lawson BEd ~ General Subjects

Mrs L Llewellyn BA Hons Economic & Social History ~ Middle School Teaching Assistant & Lower School Music (Maternity Cover)

Mrs S Lloyd BEd Hons ~ General Subjects  (Maternity Cover)

T Lloyd BEd Hons ~ Head of Geography

Mrs E Lyon Taylor BSc PGCE ~ Head of Science, Scholars’ Pastoral Tutor

Mrs B Makin BA Hons, QTS ~ Geography

Miss S Martyn-Fisher BSc Zoology, PGCE ~ Science

Mrs S Matthews BSc Dip Lib MCLIP ~ Librarian & Enrichment

P Minter BA Hons, PGCE ~ Head of Art

Mme A Parmentier BA Hons, PGCE, ESOL ~ French, Head of Life Skills

Mrs E Price BA Hons Ed, Cert SpLD ~ Head of SEND & EAL

Mrs C Robinson B Ed Hons ~ Science, Maths, Head of Melchet

M C J Smith ~ Maths, Latin

W Welch BSc (Hons), BA ~ Head of Drama, English, TPE

A Wilkes BA Hons, PGCE ~ Head of French

Mrs R Wright BA (Hons) PGCE ~ English

Pre-Prep

Ms R Hall BA Hons PGCE ~ Head of Pre-Prep, Director of Education

Mrs V Buckley B Ed Hons ~ Deputy Head of Pre-Prep, Teacher, Senior Safeguarder

Mrs P Bailey Dip Ed NNEB ~ Higher Level Teaching Assistant (Senior Teaching Assistant)

Miss V Bellamy BA Hons Primary Education ~ Higher Level Teaching Assistant, Ladybirds Supervisor

Mrs A Bloomer BA PGCE ~ Teacher

Mrs J Causer B Ed Hons ~ Teacher

Ms E Christmas BEd Hons with QTS ~ Pre-Prep Teacher (Maternity Cover)

T Cottam BA Hons in Primary Education, IPGCE ~ Teacher

Miss R Dance Foundation Degree in Early Years ~ Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs V Greenwood BSc (Hons), PGCE ~ Teacher

Mrs L Little BA Hons ~ Teacher

Mrs S Newton-Hine GNVQ in Social Care ~ Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Miss H Nicholls BA Hons, QTS ~ Teacher

Mrs D Penney BSc Health Studies & Nursing, Dip Ed Nursing ~ Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant

H Roberts-James BA Hons Ancient History, PGCE ~ Teacher

Mrs N Saunders BA Hons, QTS ~ Early Years Co-ordinator, Teacher, Senior Safeguarder

Miss E Sayers BA Hons ~ Higher Level Teaching Assistant, Creche Supervisor

Mrs J Siebert BSc Hons, PGCE ~ Teacher

Mrs E Walker BSc Hons, PGCE ~ Teacher

Mrs L Worby NVQ Level 3 in Children’s Care ~ Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Administration and Domestic Staff

Mrs K King Diploma in Law, Postgraduate Diploma in Legal Practice  ~ School Secretary

Mrs E Miller ~ Headmaster’s PA & Registrar Direct Line: 01793 782554

Mrs S Genrey ~ Systems Administrator

Mrs N Dingle ~ Marketing & Alumni Officer, Old Pinewoodian Association

Mrs M Acheson-Gray Diploma in European Business Administration (French & German) ~ Marketing Administrator

Mrs B Lockhart BSc (Hons), Postgrad Diploma Office Technology & Business Administration ~ Administrative Assistant to the Director of Education & Pre-Prep Office (part-time)

Mrs L Lovegrove ~ Administrative Assistant to the Director of Education & Pre-Prep Office (part-time)

Mrs J Ranstead BA Hons, Diploma in School Business Management ~ Assistant Bursar

Mrs T Dalton CIMA, AAT ~ Finance Manager

Mrs N Foster ~ School Shop Supervisor

Mrs J Bedbrook BTEC ~ Music Administrator

Mr D Beedle BSc Hons in Computing and Information ~ IT Network Manager

Mr C Busby BTEC Information Technology Applications, BTEC Media Production, NVQ Installing & Supporting Information Technology Systems ~ Database Manager

Mr J Bean ~ IT Technician

Mr G Vaughan MBIFMPrince2, NEBOSH, BTEC Engineering ~ Estates Manager

Mr A Thompson ~ Head Groundsman

Mrs S Clark ~ Domestic Manager

Mrs A Tipping BSc Hons Children’s Nursing ~ School Nurse

Mrs H Gardner BA Hons Childrens Nursing ENB ~ School Nurse

Miss H Cook City & Guilds FCC ~ Assistant Boys’ Housemistress

Ms J Berry ~ Evening Matron

Gap Students – Summer 2018

Georgia Hetherington, Bridget Lieberman, Georgina Macfarlane, James Strahlendorf and Euan McNicholas

Full staff names can be found in the hard copy of the school calendar and information on how to email individual members of staff can be found under ‘Contact Details’ in the paper calendar.