Pinewood School

Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for February 2018

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
29

Year 4 Bollywood Indian Dance Workshop

Year 3 Academic Meeting for Parents

30

Cheltenham College Entrance Day

Year 1 Dinosaur Day

Year 4 Sound Show

31

Netball: St Hugh’s U12 Tournament

Football v Cricklade Manor (formerly Prior Park)

Netball v Dragon

Hockey v Ashfold

Netball v Monkton Prep

1

Cross-Country: 36th Annual Pinewood Meeting

2

LAMDA Exams

Year 3 Recycling WOW Day

House Meetings

Fencing v Cricklade Manor (formerly Prior Park)

3

School Service

Netball v Cheltenham Prep

Football v Cheltenham Prep

Hockey v Cheltenham Prep

School finishes after morning matches

4

Cross-Country: Abberley Hall Relays

5

Fencing v St Francis

6

Year 7 Trip to The British Museum and Tate Modern

Year 5 TPE Trip to Oxford Synagogue

7

Early Years Chinese New Year WOW Day

Netball v Dragon

Football v Beaudesert

Hockey v The Downs, Wraxall

Netball v Hatherop Castle

8

Education Committee Meeting

Fencing: v Hatherop Castle

9

Royal High School, Bath, Academic Scholarship Exams

Year 5-8 House Music Competition

Half Term Starts

10

Half Term

11

Half Term

Riding: St Hugh’s Showjumping Championship Qualifier at Wickstead

12

Half Term

13

Half Term

14

Half Term

15

Half Term

16

Half Term

17

Half Term

Riding: County Dressage Qualifier & Regional Points League at Wickstead

18

Half Term

Weekly Boarders may return at 1900

19

Return to School

20
21

Football: Beaudesert U9 Festival

Football v Oratory Prep

Netball v Cheam

22

Cross-Country: Horris Hill Relays

23

Pre-Prep Book Day: Visiting Author Teresa Heapy

Poetry Competition

24

Riding: County Showjumping Qualifier and Regional Points League at West Wilts

Preacher: Stephen Jones (Warden of St Edward’s, Oxford)

Middle & Upper School Academic Challenge

Netball: Beaudesert U8 Festival

Football: St Hugh’s U8 Festival

Lecture: Fergus Beeley, Wildlife Filmmaker

Hockey: v Dean Close Prep & The Downs, Wraxall

Netball v Dragon

Netball v Oratory

Football: Beaudesert U10 Festival

Netball: v Abberley Hall

25

Riding: Grass Roots Showjumping Qualifier at Millfield

26

Cheltenham College Academic Scholarship Exams

CE Trials & Year 7 Exam Week

Literacy Day at Westonbirt

Year 5 Geography Field Trip to the River Thames

Lower School Book Viewing

27

Cheltenham College Academic Scholarship Exams

Year 5 Geography Field Trip to the River Thames

Radley Academic Scholarship Exams

28

Radley Academic Scholarship Exams

Music Theory Exams

Netball v Dragon

Football v Oratory Prep

Netball v St Andrew’s, Pangbourne

Football v St Hugh’s

Hockey v St Hugh’s

1

Radley Academic Scholarship Exams

World Book Day

Year 6 Orienteering

Dinner for Senior School Registrars

2

Year 6 Orienteering

Year 8 to World Indoor Athletics Championships at Arena Birmingham

Year 6 Academic Meeting for Parents

3

Exeat

4

Exeat

+ Export Month's Events
Plus buttonMinus buttonRefresh button