Pinewood School

Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for October 2017

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
25

Fencing: v St Francis

26

Aesop’s Touring Theatre Company perform ‘The Hare & The Tortoise’ to Pre-Prep & Early Years

Bradfield College Year 5 Science Challenge

27

IAPS Conference

Hockey v St Hugh’s

Rugby v St Hugh’s

28

IAPS Conference

1st HPV Vaccine for Year 8 Girls

Golf v St Andrew’s, Pangbourne

29

IAPS Conference

House Meetings

30

Riding: NSEA Jumping With Style Qualifier at Hartpury

Preacher: Bill Nicholas (Second Master at Marlborough College)

Lecture: Jim Bischoff

Talk for Year 5 Parents on ‘Choosing a Senior School’

Rugby v Magdalen College Prep & Oratory Prep

Rugby: v Dean Close & KHS (triangular)

Rugby v Dean Close

1
2
3

Year 7 to Jaguar Land Rover Factory

Poet John Foster to visit Lower School & Pre-Prep

Year 5 to Swindon Mosque

4

Year 1 to Cotswold Wildlife Park

Rugby v Monkton Prep

Rugby v Oratory Prep

Rugby: The Downs, Wraxall U9 Festival

Hockey v Cheam

Hockey v Cranford House

5

Old Pinewoodian Drinks (Lansdowne Club)

6

St Mary’s, Calne Biathlon

Fencing v Prior Park

7

Exeat

Riding: NSEA Jumping With Style Qualifier at Wickstead

8

Exeat

9
10

Dean Close Orchestral Day

Year 2 to Sheepdrove Farm

11

Hockey v Winchester House

Hockey v Cheltenham Prep

Hockey v Dragon & Wellingborough (triangular)

Hockey: Cheltenham Prep U9A & U10A Tournament

Rugby v Swanbourne House

Rugby v Dragon & Swanbourne (triangular)

Rugby: St Hugh’s U9 Tournament

12

Year 7 Renewable Energy Day

13

Pre-Prep Harvest Festival

Lower School Harvest Festival Service

14

Middle & Upper School Harvest Festival

Hockey: St Hugh’s U8 Festival

Hockey v The Downs, Wraxall

Rugby: St Hugh’s U8 Tag Festival

Rugby: v The Downs, Wraxall

School finishes after morning matches

15
16

Upper School Humanities Assessment Week

Pre-Prep & Early Years Parents’ Evening

17

Rock Band Day at Stowe

18

Rugby v Beaudesert

Hockey v Beaudesert

Pre-Prep & Early Years Parents’ Evening

19

Riding: NSEA Championships at Addington

Pinewood Drinks Party

20

Riding: NSEA Championships at Addington

Motcombe House Charity Morning

Half Term starts

No Ladybirds

21

Riding: NSEA Championships at Addington

Half Term

22

Riding: NSEA Championships at Addington

Half Term

23

Half Term

24

Half Term

25

Half Term

26

Half Term

27

Half Term

28

Half Term

29

Half Term

30

Half Term

31

Half Term

1

Return to School: 0815 onwards

Year 6 to Sulgrave Manor

2

Mountain Biking Activity trip to Project 417

3

Friends of Pinewood Bonfire Night

4

Preacher: John Moule (Headmaster of Radley)

Lecture: Charles Barclay (Marlborough College) ‘Stars, Planets & Wormholes’

Hockey: v Beaudesert

Rugby v Beaudesert

5
+ Export Month's Events
Plus buttonMinus buttonRefresh button