Senior Leadership Team

Mr N Bailey  Headmaster 
Mr T Knapp Deputy Headmaster, Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs N Bailey Headmaster’s Wife, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, Head of Art Scholars
Mr J Lang Head of Pre-Prep, Senior Safeguarder
Mr B Hewitt-Boorman Head of Upper School, Head of Scholars, English
Mrs E Lyon Taylor Head of Middle School, Science, Senior Safeguarder
Mr S Mason Bursar
Mr J D Siebert Senior Master, Director of Sport
Mrs L Smyth  Head of Lower School, General Subjects, Senior Safeguarder

Senior Management Team

Comprises the above plus: 

Mrs V Buckley  Deputy Head of Pre-Prep, Teacher, Senior Safeguarder
Miss H David-Ward
Head of SEND & EAL, Senior Safeguarder
Mrs H Davies Head of Well-Being & Emotional Support, Senior Safeguarder
Mr S Downe  Director of Studies, 7D
Miss S Martyn-Fisher Head of Pinewood SKILLS, Head of Science, Head of Motcombe, 8MF, Deputy H&S Officer
Mr A Newcome
Science, Boarding Houseparent, 7N
Mrs J Ranstead Assistant Bursar, Director of HR

 

Prep Staff  

Mr C Acheson-Gray French, 8AG
Mrs L Baker Lower School Teaching Assistant
Mr G Barry Maths, Science, Games, Head of Farnborough
Mrs S Birch General Subjects, Head of Lower School Creative Curriculum, 3B
Miss C Brassington Lower School Maths, Learning Skills
Mr J Chatfield Head of TPE, History, 6JC
Mr F Connolly Graduate Assistant
Mr N Crossley Head of Senior Maths (Years 6-8), Head of Melchet, 6NC, Pre-Test Co-Ordinator
Miss L Deuchar Head of Senior Art
Ms L Doscher Lower School Music, TPE
Mrs N Eedes Lower School Teaching Assistant
Mrs E Harrison Head of Junior Art
Mrs C Hatswell Lower School Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Ms O Haworth-Walsh Head of Junior Maths (Years 3-5), 5HW
Miss R Herbert French
Mrs S Holmes Games Coach (maternity cover)
Mrs M Hughes Head of History, 8H
Mrs P Hunt Lab Technician
Mrs S James Science, Geography
Ms A Kirby Head of Computer Science
Mrs E Knapp Learning Skills
Mrs J Lane
Learning Skills, ELSA
Mrs M Lawson Joint Head of English, General Subjects, 3ML
Mrs L Llewellyn English, Humanities, 4L
Mrs S Lloyd General Subjects, 3SL
Mr T Lloyd Head of Geography, Head of Postbridge, 8L
Mrs B Makin
Geography, 4M
Mrs S Matthews Librarian, Enrichment, Gold Programme
Mrs I Newcome Boarding Houseparent
Mrs S Newton-Hine Middle School Higher Level Teaching Assistant, Library Assistant
Mrs D Penney  Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Poyntz Lower School Teaching Assistant
Mrs E Price Joint Head of English, Humanities, 4P
Mrs H Quinn TPE, PE & Games
Mrs C Robinson Science, Geography, Head of Outreach, 6R
Mrs A Scott English, TPE, Head of Life Skills, 5S
Mr M C J Smith Maths, Latin
Mrs H Starkey Head of Music
Miss E Stevens Science
Mrs K Tatem Cover Supervisor
Mr J Ward Head of Drama
Mr A Wilkes Head of French, 5W
Mr J Woodcock Head of Latin, French, 7W

 

Pre-Prep Staff 

Mr J Lang Head of Pre-Prep
Mrs V Buckley  Deputy Head of Pre-Prep, Teacher, Senior Safeguarder, ELSA
Mrs P Bailey Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Bloomer Teacher
Mrs J Causer Teacher
Mrs H Cooper Teaching Assistant (Temporary)
Mrs R Dance Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Dark Higher Level Teaching Assistant, Ladybirds Supervisor
Ms M Finley Higher Level Teaching Assistant, Crèche Supervisor
Mrs B Fryszka Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs H Lewis Teacher
Mrs L Little Teacher
Mrs E Longe Teacher
Mrs H Loveday  Teacher
Miss H Nicholls Teacher
Miss L Pattie Teaching Assistant (Temporary)
Mrs D Penney Teaching Assistant
Mrs N Pitts Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Siebert Teacher
Mrs E Walker Teacher
Mrs L Worby Higher Level Teaching Assistant

 

Music Teachers

Mr T Graff Piano
Mrs M Graham Flute
Mrs L Parkin Cello & Piano
Mr A Pullen Brass, Drums & Percussion
Ms R Williams Clarinet, Saxophone & Recorder
Mr S Wiltshire Guitar
Mr T Woolgrove Singing & Piano
Mrs N Young Violin & Viola

Administration, Domestic and Estates Staff 

Mrs K Ross School Secretary
Mrs C Toop-Rose School Secretary
Mrs E Morley-Fletcher Headmaster’s PA
Mrs E Miller Headmaster’s PA & Registrar (Direct Line: 01793 782554)
Mrs S Genrey Finance & Systems Administrator
Mrs K Edwards Marketing & Alumni Manager
Mrs M Acheson-Gray Marketing Administrator
Mrs S Montagu-Pollock Marketing Assistant
Mrs B Lockhart  Pre-Prep Administrative Assistant (Direct Line: 01793 787218) NB for Admissions, please contact the Registrar on 01793 782554
Mrs P Thomas Pre-Prep Administrative Assistant (Direct Line: 01793 787218) NB for Admissions, please contact the Registrar on 01793 782554
Mr A Pitt School Accountant
Mrs N Foster  School Shop Manager (Direct Line: 01793 787221)
Mrs F Stretch Music Administrator
Mr D Beedle IT Network Manager
Mr C Busby Database Manager
Mr J Bean IT Technician
Mr M Bird Director of Estates
Mr R Whyte Head of Grounds
Mrs S Clark Operations Manager 
Mrs M L Chan Domestic Supervisor
Mrs J Monet Executive Chef Manager
Mrs S Ferguson School Nurse
Miss R Mattock School Nurse
Miss H Cook Assistant Housemistress

Gap Students Summer 2024

Chloe Bell, Charlotte Greenham, Pat Poulter, Annie White

All staff can be contacted via the School Office.